News

7th World Junior Wushu Championships

2018-07-14

7th World Junior Wushu Championships 

Day 1

 July 12, Day 1 of the 7th World Junior Wushu Championships in Brasilia, Brazil, saw fierce competition, nerves and confidence, gracious winners and losers, and a new generation of wushu family -- along with a few old faces. 

 

 

Things started off with one of the the toughest competitions, Boy's Changquan Group A. Alex Ni from the USA fought his way to the top of the podium with an impressive 9.47, followed by Korea's Jeongyeol Park with 9.44, and Malaysia's CheongWan Tan at 9.41. 

 

Boys Taijijian A saw the gold go to Dawei Zhou of China scoring a 9.42, silver to Naoya Katori of Japan with 9.35, and bronze to Karnajit Sharma Hanjabam of India.

                                   

In Boy's Daoshu Group B the gold was won by Hong Kong's Yin Ching Ho scoring 9.18, the silver by Check Leong Lei of Macau with 9.13, and bronze to Kai Feng Nicholas Ngooi of Singapore with 9.12.

 

Boy's Nangun  Group B was led by China's Chengkai Zhang scoring 9.04, and followed by silver medalist Mahdi Khani Khouzani of Iran with 8.92, and bronze medalist Kai Jie Bryan Ti of Malaysia with 8.91.

 

Girl's Nangun Group B saw Boys Liu of China take gold with 9.12, Joseline Sandra Kanti Tara of Indonesia take silver with 9.10, and Hong Kong's Tin Yang Tina Wang grab bronze with 9.00.

 

Boy's Jianshu Group B was won by Hong Kong's Bo Kai Kiang's score of 9.14 for gold, Macau's Chi Hin Kuong's 9.10 for silver, and Indonesia's Nelson Loius Fernando took bronze with 9.07.

                                                        

Girl's Jianshu Group B saw Singapore grab gold with Xin Ting Isabel Chua's score of 9.18, Malaysia win the silver with a 9.13 from Sy Jie Kelly Chin, and Indonesia winning bronze with 9.11 from Patricia Geraldine.

                                                         

In Girl's Daoshu Group B, gold went to Macau's Pek I Weng with a 9.12, silver went to Iran's Fatemeh Jazini Dorcheh with a 9.10, and bronze to Hong Kong's Michelle Yeung with 9.06.

 

The afternoon session got underway with a tough and exciting fight for first in Girl's Changquan A, with Hong Kong's Hui You Lydia Sham grabbing gold with a score of 9.26; Indonesia's Nadya Permata Setiawan took silver with 9.24, and Mia Tian of the USA won bronze with 9.22

 

 

 

The Boy's Nangun A carpet also put on a great show, as China's Hongjie Du won gold with an impressive 9.50 performance, followed by silver for Macau's Ioi Chit Cheung scoring 9.32, and Iran's Mohammed Ali Mojiri Foroushani grabbing bronze with 9.20.

 

Girl's Nangun A saw gold go to Hong Kong's Po Yan Liu scoring 9.26, silver go to Mina Panahi Dorcheh for scoring 9.20, and Macau's Sam In Wong took bronze with 9.18.

 

Boy's 42 Forms Taijiquan B competition resulted in a gold for Egypt's Youssef Abdelrahman Ali who scored 9.07; Indonesia's Jevon Lionel Koeswoyo won silver with a 9.05, and France won a gold medal with Etienne Nguyen's score of 8.80.

 

Girl's 42 Forms Taijiquan B was won by Vietnam's Chi Nguyen Le and her score of 9.17, while silver went to Malaysia's Mandy Cebelle Chen for her 9.14, and Judy Liu of the USA took bronze with a 9.07.

                                                     

Girls Changquan B was a packed field, and Margaret Xi of the USA won gold with her 8.85 score, as Singapore took silver and bronze with Xin Ting Isabel Chua's 8.81 and Yin Shuen Le's score of 8.80.

 

Boy's Gunshu C was won by Lucas Dong of the USA, with a score of 8.75; Hong Kong' Cheuk Yin Yeung took silver with 8.67, and Canada grabbed bronze with Adam Shaltout's 8.62.

Girl's Gunshu C was won by Hong Kong's Jada Nicole He scoring 8.53, while Macau's UtLeng Cheung scored 8.52 for silver, and Indonesia's Thalia Marelina Tanzil Tok bronze with a 8.40.

                                                     

 

Boy's Qiangshu C rewarded Malaysia's Jie Ann Wong with a gold for his 8.92 score; Tristan Kooc of the USA won silver with 8.70, and Jin Yu Nicholas Loh won bronze with a score of 8.67.

Lastly, 

 

Girl's Qiangshu C saw Malaysia's Yan Chee Queen take gold for her 8.887 score, followed by Canada's Virginia Jia Hui Cai scoring 8.83 for silver, and Hong Kong taking bronze with Man Ting WOng's score of 8.80.

 

Sanda eliminations also got underway with a number of fine fights - stay tuned for updates from the quarterfinals.


 

Watch every session of the 7th WJWC live on WUSHU TV!

 

Date

Session

Start Time

Arena

WUSHU TV Live Stream URL

7.12

1

09:00

Taolu (1)

https://youtu.be/5-x8-2Bvg6k

7.12

1

09:00

Taolu (2)

https://youtu.be/e1kq6s2w1pU

7.12

1

09:00

Sanda (3)

https://youtu.be/cRctTFGNB1w

7.12

2

15:00

Taolu (1)

https://youtu.be/2JXyYVhe4co

7.12

2

15:00

Taolu (2)

https://youtu.be/Uirgp1le9_I

7.12

2

15:00

Sanda (3)

https://youtu.be/E7NYl7gkem8

7.13

3

09:00

Taolu (1)

https://youtu.be/2SPEtxLGwBQ

7.13

3

09:00

Taolu (2)

https://youtu.be/l5FG9fb3e3g

7.13

3

09:00

Sanda (3)

https://youtu.be/w5ad_l5ROFc

7.13

4

15:00

Taolu (1)

https://youtu.be/9AcZx8yDAMM

7.13

4

15:00

Taolu (2)

https://youtu.be/JJIRjcsb3v0

7.13

4

15:00

Sanda (3)

https://youtu.be/lISKazPtibM

7.14

5

09:00

Taolu (1)

https://youtu.be/1Sbpp_Ftwz0

7.14

5

09:00

Taolu (2)

https://youtu.be/oLfqLZnaVlc

7.14

6

15:00

Taolu (1)

https://youtu.be/_AD6hymfAUQ

7.14

6

15:00

Taolu (2)

https://youtu.be/mC0Bq6QRb-k

7.14

5

15:00

Sanda (3)

https://youtu.be/hQWfffPILdA

7.15

6

15:00

Sanda (3)

https://youtu.be/JCKL-jihbd4

 

 

Stay tuned for more updated news from the 7th WJWC in Brasilia!

 

 

 

Visit Us Online: http://www.iwuf.org                

Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Instagram | Sina Weibo | WeChat

 
Prev: IWUF International Judges Training and Certification Course (Asia Edition) is a Success in Malaysia Back